This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 1931 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Heinkel HD 24W |
| Owner/operator: | Terra de Fuego Expedition |
| Registration: | D-1313 |
| MSN: | 271 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Glacial Perito-Moreno- Santa Cruz -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El miércoles 28 de enero de 1931 a las 14:00hs, el avión Heinkel HD 24 Biplaza, registro D-1313 c/n 271 que se llamaba 'Cóndor de Plata', “Tsingtau”, de la empresa Expedición Tierra de Fuego, se estrelló en el dique del Brazo Rico, en el glaciar Perito Moreno, Lago Argentino, Provincia de Santa Cruz. El piloto alemán Gunther Plüschow de 44 años y el mecánico Ernst Dreblow, saltaron en paracaídas, pero murieron. Según investigaciones, se detuvo el motor durante un vuelo fotográfico.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heinkel_HD_24 https://www.airhistory.net/photo/160805/D-1313 https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gunther_Pl%C3%BCschow https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/ochenta-anos-despues-reconstruyen-primer-avion-llego-ushuaia_0_rJuNnjcR6te.html?srsltid=AfmBOopA1rR7IyNP7MC9l-Y5kUMNWoPb5e_06hUrH7y0TA7ifJ9LPg58 https://medium.com/estudiante-de-aviaci%C3%B3n/gunther-pl%C3%BCschow-una-historia-de-inspiraci%C3%B3n-74c8ab186633 https://www.rionegro.com.ar/pluschow-piloto-o-espia-muerto-en-santa-cruz-EVHRN0602052305612/ https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2023/05/24/fue-el-primero-en-sobrevolar-tierra-del-fuego-y-luego-lo-acusaron-de-espia-la-increible-vida-del-explorador-pluschow/ https://www.provincia23.com.ar/2022/08/11/el-piloto-aleman-gunther-pluschow-fue-el-primer-hombre-en-sobrevolar-la-isla-de-tierra-del-fuego/ https://www.airhistory.net/photo/224672/D-1313 