Accident AgustaWestland AW119 MkII Koala CC-ABY, Sunday 15 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119 MkII Koala
Owner/operator:Faasa Chile Servicios Aéreos Limitada
Registration: CC-ABY
MSN: 14520
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2524 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:24 km W of Cauquenes -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Coyanco, Quillón
Destination airport:Cobquecura
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter departed with pilot, the chief of fire fighting brigade and fire fighters from Coyanco, Quillón county to a fire near Cobquecura. CC-ABY force landed at El Trozo site, between Quirihue and Cauquenes, all on board resulting with minimal injuries.
The engine had lost power after operating at maximum continuous power for too long.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

modocharlie.com/2017/01/helicoptero-koala-cc-aby-aterrizo-de-emergencia-y-no-capoto-rumbo-a-cobquecura/#.WHv2dxvhDIV

https://twitter.com/CEBioBio/status/820735087025225728

http://www.ladiscusion.cl/detalle/9709/Helic%C3%B3ptero%20capot%C3%B3%20entre%20Cauquenes%20y%20Quirihue#sthash.3MiXrpho.dpbs

Media: