Wirestrike Accident North American Harvard III (T-6) 1669, Friday 30 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 1958
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard III (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1669
MSN: 88-16805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parede -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed loc. Paco de Arcos near school building. Sold Alun Luís Filipe Ribeiro de Oliveira Monteiro (20). Hit two mills and cut powerlines of railway Lisboa-Estoril.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 31 May 1958, p56
Diário de Lisboa 30 May 1958, p8