This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 January 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASG 29E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OM-2009 |
| MSN: | 29585 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Benalla Airport, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benalla Airport, VIC (BLN/YBLA) |
| Destination airport: | Benalla Airport, VIC (BLN/YBLA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between two Schleicher ASG 29E (OH-969 and OM-2009) during the 34th World Gliding Championship in the 18m class at Benalla, Australia. Both gliders sustained damages, but managed to land their gliders at Benalla. Nobody was injured.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10210762493971726&set=pcb.10210762550333135&type=3&Theater http://www.aviationbanter.com/showthread.php?t=226503 