Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N14904, Monday 16 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 2017
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N14904
MSN: 145477
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amarillo International Airport (KAMA), Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Amarillo Int'l (KAMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-145LR operating as ExpressJet Flight 4276 from Houston experienced a runway excursion during turn to taxi after landing at Amarillo International Airport (KAMA) in Amarillo, Texas. There was no airplane damage and there were no injuries to the passengers and crew onboard.

Sources:

http://www.newswest9.com/story/34266754/united-airlines-flight-slid-off-the-runway-in-amarillo-passengers-safe-airport-closed-until-further-notice
http://www.amarillo.com/local-news/2017-01-16/united-flight-slides-runway-rick-husband-international-airport_
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL4276
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=14904

Location