Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C6-RPM, Saturday 14 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 2017
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C6-RPM
MSN: 27-7305087
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andros Airport (SAQ/MYAN)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed San Andros (MYAN) enroute to Nassau with seven persons on board. Upon landing on RWY 09 at MYNN, the aircraft experienced a malfunction of the landing gear which resulted in the plane skidding off of the runway. There were no injuries sustained during this incident and the aircraft received minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tribune242.com/news/2017/jan/16/plane-skids-runway-international-airport/?news

Location