Accident Embraer EMB-200A Ipanema PT-GBZ, Saturday 14 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-200A Ipanema
Owner/operator:ER Agropecuária Ltda
Registration: PT-GBZ
MSN: 200026
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santana do Araguaia, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Embraer Ipanema crashed after the pilot lost control of the aircraft during an aerial application flight. The pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2017/01/aviao-agricola-cai-e-piloto-morre-na-regiao-sul-do-para.html