This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 October 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss SB2C-5 Helldiver |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Portuguesa |
| Registration: | AS-11 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Aveiro -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA5 São Jacinto/Aveiro |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into field at Lousada, Vale da Lagoas, while trying emergency landing after engine failure. Pilot Furr Adriano Joaquim de Carvalho (23) and radio-operator Cab Serafim de Sousa Lopes (24). Two women on ground injured. As "bi-motor...special fighter anti-submarine" in report.
Sources:
ÁBC (Madrid) 9 October 1958, p63
Diário de Lisboa 8 October 1958, p2
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/ 