Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Monday 17 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:20 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pummanki Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pummanki Airfield
Destination airport:Pummanki Airfield
Narrative:
On 17 January 1944 Lt Ivan Korneevich Goncharenko of 20 IAP of the Soviet Northern Fleet was killed when his Yak-1 crashed on take-off from Pummanki Airfield.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Военно-воздушные_силы_Северного_флота
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero90461309/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=75622056
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76822997
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77730589
http://sk16.ru/vvssf/airfields.shtml