This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 7./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 13801 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Izocha airfield, 15 km NE Nevel -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Izocha airfield |
Narrative:On 17 January 1943 the Bf 109 G-2 WNr 13801 of 7./JG 54 was damaged beyond repair (at 60%) when it collided with an obstacle on landing on Izocha airfield (written Isotscha in German loss report). The pilot, Uffz Emil Billeter, was unhurt.
Izocha airfield was a hastily improvised and little-used field airstrip (Feldflugplatz) in NW Russia 15 km NE Nevel and 2-3 km NE of the village of Trushkovo and along a railway line at the north end of Ozero (lake) Bol’shoy Ivan. In fact it doesn’t seem to have been used at all other than during that January - February 1943 period, mainly by elements of Stab, I. and IV./JG 51.
Sources:
1.JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal
2.http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
3.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=19392
4.http://www.getamap.net/maps/russia/pskovskaya_oblast/_izocha/