Incident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian D-ECBE, Tuesday 17 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECBE
MSN: 46-97063
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Veered off the runway during landing. The nose landing gear broke and the aircraft was damaged.
Repaired and full CofA reissued 13MAY20, new base Saarbrücken. Despite that cancelled 02SEP20. Permit reissued 02JUN21. No later info.

Sources:

http://www.idowa.de/inhalt.straubing-atting-unfall-am-flugplatz-wallmuehle-keine-verletzten.c93bb037-7563-433f-84bf-5a286d0749aa.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/D-ECBE
BFU 17-0057-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Location