| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 2017 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | American Legend AL3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Mike Lima Corporation |
| Registration: | N841ML |
| MSN: | AL-1064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 184 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A66B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pierson Municipal Airport (2J8), Pierson, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pierson, FL (2J8) |
| Destination airport: | Pierson, FL (2J8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was performing a touch-and-go landing on the 2,600-ft-long, 200-ft-wide turf runway in a 5- to 10-knot tailwind. The pilot reported that during the takeoff portion of the touch-and-go, the airplane suddenly nosed over and came to rest inverted on the runway. She reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. About 500 ft of wheel marks were observed on the runway leading up to the wreckage, consistent with a loss of directional control, as the marks were initially along the runway centerline, then deviated to the left, then to the right, and then back to the left. Just before the wreckage, 1 to 2 ft of marks appeared to be skid marks, consistent with heavy braking. Examination of the airplane and testing of the brakes did not reveal any evidence of preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Given this information, it is likely that the pilot improperly applied the brakes during the attempted transition to takeoff, which resulted in a nose-over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper braking during takeoff, which resulted in a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=841ML Location