This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 2017 |
| Time: | 12:43 |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N219RA |
| MSN: | 15072929 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Volusia County, De Leon Springs, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a Loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain in De Leon Springs north of DeLand Municipal Airport (), DeLand, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://www.news-journalonline.com/news/20170117/plane-flips-while-landing-in-pierson http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=219RA Location