Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N20361, Tuesday 17 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2017
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20361
MSN: 802A-0420
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele County SW of Vernon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nephi, UT (U14)
Destination airport:Nephi, UT (U14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he attempted to transition a mountain ridge after he had completed an aerial application. He added that he began to climb to a safe altitude in rising terrain but realized that it was going to be “close to clear” the mountain top. He attempted to turn to the left but noted that the terrain would not allow him to do so. He continued straight ahead and impacted the mountain top about 10 ft from the crest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N20361

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2016 N20361 Thompson Flying Service LLC 0 Cairo Airport, IL (CIR/KCIR) sub
Runway excursion

Location