Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 , Sunday 18 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:163 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kostruble airfield, Firovskiy rayon, Twer Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18 January 1942 Serzhant Anatoly Ivanovich Kolyazin of 163 IAP was killed in an accident when his Yak-1 crashed near Kostruble airfield, Firovskiy rayon, Twer Oblast. He was buried in the nearby village of Kostruble.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000002681
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=51631907
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/163-%D0%B9_%D0%B8%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B1%D0%B8%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9_%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B0%D1%86%D0%B8%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9_%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BA
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/tverskaya-oblast/firovskiy-rayon/kostruble/