Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV BL-127, Thursday 18 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:Suomen ilmavoimat (Finnish Air Force)
Registration: BL-127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, between Perth, Scotland, and Stavanger, Norway -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perthshire
Destination airport:Stavanger, Norway
Narrative:
In January 1940 Finland bought 12 Bristol Blenheim IVs from Great Britain. They received the Finnish codes BL-122 to BL-133. They were flown by Finnish crew from Perth, Scotland, to Stavanger, Norway, where they were refuelled before flying on to Finland via Sweden.

On 18 January 1940 Blenheim IV BL-127 went missing in the North Sea during the flight from Perth to Stavanger. It was never found, and its two crew, lentomestari Rudolf Gottschalk (pilot) and kersantti Pekka Kallakari (radio), were both lost. Gottschalk was a trained pilot, but his flying experience was exclusively civilian. At 40, he was the oldest Finnish pilot who died in the war.

Sources:

https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luettelo_Suomen_ilmavoimien_lento-onnettomuuksista
http://www.airwar.ru/history/locwar/finland/fin_losses/f_losses.html
https://www.flightforum.fi/
http://www.geocities.ws/finnmilpge/fmp_faf_bombers.html
http://kronos.narc.fi/menehtyneet/index.php