Accident Douglas TB-26B Invader 935, Monday 17 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TB-26B Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Liberación (FAL)
Registration: 935
MSN: 18602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Playa Girón -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed after attacked by FAR T-33, killing the navigator.
Nine FAL B-26B with 10 Cuban Exil and four US crew lost during invasion. Four Cuban FAR crew killed.

Note: *photo shows "935 FAR" on tail !

Sources:

various
Lakeland Ledger Ledger 18 June 1961, p8A (*photo)