This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 April 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas B-26B Invader |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Liberación (FAL) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Nicaraguan coast -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched in sea after attacked and badly damaged by FAR Sea Fury over Cuba.
Sources:
various