Accident Douglas B-26B Invader , Monday 17 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Liberación (FAL)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:within Nicaragua -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-26 '940' attacked by FAR Sea Fury. Crew flew back to Boca Chica and diverted to Puerto Cabezas late night with B-26 '933'.
Remains of airplane and crew of the two Exil Cubans found October 1961 in dense jungle.

Sources:

various