This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 January 2017 |
| Time: | c. 08:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-316ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | LATAM Airlines Brasil |
| Registration: | PT-MSY |
| MSN: | 42214/1043 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LATAM Brasil flight JJ8115 was hit by ground fire while on approach to São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport in Brazil.
The aircraft, a Boeing 767-316ER, operated on a regular passenger service from Barcelona, Spain. It was approaching runway 09R about 08:35 hours local time when it was hit by gun fire.
Photos show a 7,62 mm wide bullet lodged in the left hand slat of the airplane.
Later that day the aircraft was ferried to a LATAM maintenance facility at São Carlos Airport (SDSC) for repairs.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-msy#c2ba3cd Location
Media: