Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V NJ722, Thursday 8 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:659 Sqn RAF
Registration: NJ722
MSN: 1098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maaseik, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Maeseyck, Begium
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when sank into soft ground on landing and overturned at Maaseik (Maeseyck), Belgium.

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=980
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p10.htm