Accident Pilatus PC-7 2560, Wednesday 18 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 2560
MSN: 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Primavera, Cintalapa -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tuxtla Gutiérrez-Francisco Sarabia National Airport (TGZ/MMTG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military trainer plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.milenio.com/policia/avioneta-estrellada-accidente-desplome-sedena-fuerza-aerea-mexicana-muertos_0_886711603.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6059606