This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-26B Cornell II |
| Owner/operator: | 34 EFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 10862 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | two and one half miles south-west of Assiniboia, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Plt Off Francis Charles Pritchard and LAC William Crawford Lockhart RAF were on an instructional flight when the port wing of their Cornell II 10862 of 34 EFTS RCAF, Assiniboia, broke away during flight. The pair had been on a routine training flight when the aircraft experienced a catastrophic break up in flight involving the port and center section and wing. They were killed when the aircraft crashed at 1140 hrs two and one half miles south-west of Assiniboia. Lockhart is now buried in Assiniboia, Pritchard is buried in Park Lawn Cemetery, Toronto Ontario. LAC Lockhart had only a total of 15 hours dual flying when killed.
The Fairchild Cornell 10862 was a Lend Lease funded aircraft, also bearing RAF serial FZ309 and USAAF serial 43-36359 (PT-26B-FE), the RAF serial number being marked as company number. On 2 November 1943 it was taken on strength by No. 4 Training Command at Calgary and then issued to No. 34 Elementary Flying Training School at Assiniboia, Saskatchewan. After the fatal crash of 19 January 1944, it was sent to No. 10 Repair Depot on 8 February 1944 for inspection and report. On 18 March 1944 it was struck off, reduced to spares and produce.
Sources:
http://www.rquirk.com/wargraves/assiniboia/assiniboia.htm http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8562-RCAF-Cornell-crash-on-19-January-1944 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_10850_10907_detailed.html]
https://www.cwgc.org/search/casualty_details.aspx?casualty=2265717 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RCAF_Station_Assiniboia http://www.maplandia.com/canada/saskatchewan/division-no-3/assiniboia/ 