This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1943 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 4 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | into the forest in Annenskoye area, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Four I-16 from 4 GIAP-KBF led by Kapitan Anatoly Ivanovich Kuznetsov, commander of 3rd eskadrilya, flew a weather and roads reconnaissance on the enemy rear in the Annensky - Mga - Kelkolovo - Lobanov area. At 09:45 two Me-109 were seen by the leading pair of I-16 at a distance of 2 km on the right. Gur’yanov turned to attack them head-on and the Messerschmitts turned right. Gur’yanov banked and went into the tail of the german wingman. He opened fire from a distance of 100-50 m and claimed him shot down.
At 1010 hrs the I-16 crossed back the front line at an altitude of 300-400 meters in Arbuzov area but were the target of heavy AA fire. The I-16 of Kapitan Kuznetsov was shot down and fell into the forest in Annenskoye area. Kuznetsov, an ace with 5 individual and 6 group victories claimed in 290 sorties and 60 air battles, was killed. On 22 February 1943, he was awarded posthumously the title of Hero of the Soviet Union.
Sources:
http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=980 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8989 http://www.maplandia.com/russia/leningradskaya-oblast/kirovskiy-rayon/annenskoye/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero85202630/ 