This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 January 1940 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Potez 25 |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 1935 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aulnat Airfield, Puy-de-Dôme 63 -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 19 January 1940 sous-lieutenant Henri Roger Raymong Houël of Centre d’Instruction au Renseignement (CIR, Reconnaissance Training Center) of Aulnat took off at 1355 hrs for a training flight with the Dewoitine 500 n° 57. During the fight he had engine troubles and was blinded by engine coolant streaming from the engine. He managed to complete a circuit and landed on the airfield. The landing was hard and the aircraft turned at 30° and entered the airfield neutral zone, where sergent Henri Claudien Joseph Blanchard was preparing to take off for a similar training flight with the Potez 25 n° 1935. The Dewoitine collided the Potez and both planes were damaged beyond repair, but only Houël was slightly hurt while Blanchard escaped unhurt.
Sources:
Carton 2B143 des archives de l’Armée de l’Air (French Air Force accidents in January-February 1940)