Accident Dewoitine D.500 n° 57, Friday 19 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 1940
Time:13:55
Type:Dewoitine D.500
Owner/operator:CIR Armée de l'Air
Registration: n° 57
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aulnat BA 745, Puy-de-Dôme 63 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aulnat airfield, Puy-de-Dome
Narrative:
On 19 January 1940 sous-lieutenant Henri Roger Raymong Houël of Centre d’Instruction au Renseignement (CIR, Reconnaissance Training Center) of Aulnat took off at 13:55 hrs for a training flight with the Dewoitine 500 n° 57. During the fight he had engine troubles and was blinded by engine coolant streaming from the engine. He managed to complete a circuit and landed on the airfield. The landing was hard and the aircraft turned at 30° and entered the airfield neutral zone, where sergent Henri Claudien Joseph Blanchard was preparing to take off for a similar training flight with the Potez 25 n° 1935. The Dewoitine collided the Potez and both planes were damaged beyond repair, but only Houël was slightly hurt while Blanchard escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Carton 2B143 des archives de l’Armée de l’Air (French Air Force accidents in January-February 1940)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dewoitine_D.500
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_a%C3%A9rienne_745_Aulnat

Location