| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-GVM |
| MSN: | 200410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monte do Carmo, Tocantins -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Monte do Carmo, Tocantins |
| Destination airport: | Monte do Carmo, Tocantins |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into a tree during a fog. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/to/tocantins/noticia/2017/01/aviao-cai-apos-bater-em-arvore-durente-nevoeiro-e-piloto-sobrevive.html CENIPA