Incident Boeing C-135FR 737 / 93-CI, Monday 16 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 2017
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-135FR
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration: 737 / 93-CI
MSN: 18697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Malta International Airport, LMML -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-135FR, callsign FAF4012, suffered an engine failure while operating in the Maltese airspace. This resulted in the diversion to Malta for C-135FR and also 2 x FAF Rafale Cs that where supposed to be refueled by the tanker.

Sources:

https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20170116/local/french-fighter-jets-diverted-to-malta-aviation-sources.636712

Media: