Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk C-GZXB, Thursday 19 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 2017
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Victoria Flying Club
Registration: C-GZXB
MSN: 172S8141
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan Aerodrome, BC (DUQ/CAM3) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, BC
Destination airport:Duncan Aerodrome, BC (DUQ/CAM3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 aircraft operated by the Victoria Flying Club departed from Victoria International Airport, British Columbia, for a day visual flight rules training flight with an instructor and a student pilot on board. About 1½ hours into the flight, the aircraft made an approach to runway 31 at Duncan Aerodrome, British Columbia, to conduct a short-field landing. At 1311 Pacific Standard Time, the aircraft touched down approximately one-third of the way down the runway and after an attempt to brake, a takeoff was attempted. The aircraft struck trees and then power lines off the north end of runway 31 and came to rest upside down under the power lines, about 500 feet from the departure end of the runway. The instructor was seriously injured, and the student sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the emergency locator transmitter activated. There was no fire.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. The short-field landing exercise was carried out with a light and variable tailwind on a short runway with no overrun area, even though no pre-flight short-field landing performance calculations had been made.
2. The aircraft was high on final approach, and the approach was steeper than commonly used and faster than was prescribed.
3. The aircraft crossed the runway threshold above the intended touchdown speed and remained airborne in ground effect for at least one-third of the runway length before touching down.
4. The landing attempt was continued even after the aircraft touched down well beyond the intended touchdown point.
5. The attempt to stop the aircraft was made at a point where insufficient runway remained to bring it to a stop.
6. The takeoff was attempted with insufficient airspeed and insufficient remaining runway.
7. The aircraft left the runway below a safe flying speed and, once out of ground effect, sank below runway elevation, resulting in its collision with several trees and power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A17P0007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cowichanvalleycitizen.com/news/plane-crash-knocks-out-power-to-thousands-in-duncan-north-cowichan/
https://www.cheknews.ca/plane-crashes-power-lines-near-duncan-259520/
http://www.flyvfc.com/fleet-information

Location