| Date: | Friday 20 January 2017 |
| Time: | 11:33 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-DPF |
| MSN: | 18502421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kekerengu, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Private airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing up-slope on a private airstrip, the aircraft likely encountered a sudden windshear or tail wind, causing rapid descent and a very hard landing. The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft, which then departed the airstrip down an emba nkment. The pilot and front seat passenger suffered serious back and internal injuries from the initial ground contact, and were trapped in the aircraft until emergency services arrived. The two people seated in the rear suffered minor injuries and were able to free themselves from the aircraft. Although the pilot had not landed on this particular airstrip previously, he was familiar with the use of similar types of airstrips. It is likely that a sea breeze was beginning to build in strength at the time of the approach to land, giving a fluctuating tailwind which was not detected by the pilot. There was no windsock installed at the airstrip which could have provided useful wind information.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/88611410/plane-crash-near-kekerengu-between-blenheim-and-kaikoura http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.nz/2014/04/darfield-wings-and-wheels.html Images: