This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 January 2017 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Grafton, Taylor County, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed to the waters of the Tygart Valley River shortly after takeoff from private property in Grafton, West Virginia. The ultralight sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received undisclosed injuries.
Sources:
http://www.theet.com/news/free/man-transported-to-hospital-after-small-plane-ditches-in-tygart/article_d9d1fd11-1acf-506f-9944-a9e71d730e6e.html Location