| Date: | Thursday 19 January 2017 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES-582 Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-CE3 |
| MSN: | S-6A-107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The ultralight plane impacted terrain covered with avocado trees and burst into flames. Both occupants died in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-002/2017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.theolivepress.es/spain-news/2017/01/19/two-killed-in-light-aircraft-crash-velez-malaga/ https://www.spanjevandaag.com/20/01/2017/moeder-en-dochter-overlijden-bij-vliegtuigongeluk-velez-malaga/ http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/Spain.txt Location