This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 October 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator Mk IIIa |
| Owner/operator: | 224 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | FK242 |
| MSN: | ex 41-11715 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fullamoor Farm, Dartmoor, near RAF Harrowbeer, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Beaulieu, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Beaulieu |
Narrative:On the evening of 30th October 1942, Liberator IIIa FK242 of 224 Squadron was returning from an A/S patrol over the Bay of Biscay when it crashed at Fullamoor Farm on the edge of Dartmoor. Six of the seven crew died but there was one survivor.
On 30th October 1942 a Liberator FK242 got into difficulties flying over Plymouth. The pilot tried to make an emergency landing at RAF Harrowbeer, but it crashed at Fullamoor Farm on the southwestern corner
of Plaster Down. The Liberator struck the tree. Six of the seven man crew were killed.
Crew:
Sgt D.T Pass: injured; F/O G.M Sellar, Sgt H Dawe, F/O V.E Crowther (RNZAF), Sgt W.G Fraser,
P/O W.A Cruikshanks, P/O W.B Martin: killed;
Sources:
1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16341-224-Squadron-Liberator-FK242
2.http://www.stalbansreview.co.uk/news/15031868.New_plaque_to_mark_the_site_of_WW2_RAF_bomber_crash
3.AIR81/19248