This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 January 2017 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Bell AH-1Z Viper |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 168799 |
| MSN: | 59039 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Ikei-jima island, Uruma city, Okinawa prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Precaution landing on a farm road due to a problem on the transmission. No injuries were reported. Inspection was carried out from 7 a.m. next day (21st January), and the Viper left the site at 11:15 to return to Futenma.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170120-00000120-mai-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170120-00000172-jij-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170120-00000100-asahi-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170120-00050100-yom-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170121-00000001-jij-soci [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000092614.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170124110649/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170121/k10010847451000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_006 https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170121-00000039-mai-soci http://web.archive.org/web/20170124003552/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170121/k10010847811000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_016 http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/01/21/07352102.html 