Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth , Thursday 9 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 October 1941
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sabugo, near Sintra -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Sintra, Portugal (09:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with telephone or power cables & crashed Sabugo, near Sintra, between Vale de Lobos & Telhal. Of the two crew, pilot, 1°Cab Pil Av João Maia Faria Júnior killed. Cab Alu Domingos Fernandes Sousa slightly injured.

Sabugo is a village located halfway up the slope of Monte Marçabelo, and belongs to the Union of Parishes of Almargem do Bispo, Pero Pinheiro and Montelavar, municipality of Sintra.

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 9 October 1941, p4/11 October 1941, p6
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth
4. https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sabugo_(Almargem_do_Bispo)(Portugese text)
5. https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth