Incident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N3070W, Friday 20 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 January 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:ETW Holdings Corp
Registration: N3070W
MSN: TC-1626
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5379 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Boire Field Airport (KASH), Nashua, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boire Field (KASH)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft showing two green gear lights experienced an anticipated nose gear collapse upon landing at Boire Field Airport (KASH) in Nashua, New Hampshire. The aircraft sustained apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were uninjured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nh1.com/news/update-nose-landing-gear-fails-as-plane-attempts-to-land-in-nh-2-escape-without-injury/]
https://patch.com/new-hampshire/nashua/plane-crash-lands-nashua-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3070W

Location