Accident Cessna 210 Centurion 0813, Friday 20 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 January 2017
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya
Registration: 0813
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS) -   Paraguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna 210 Centurion impacted terrain and burst into flames, shortly after takeoff from Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS). The aircraft operated on a training flight. Instructor (30) died, student (19) seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.ultimahora.com/confirman-identidad-del-militar-fallecido-accidente-aereo-n1056725.html
Scramble

Location