Accident Air Tractor AT-401B VH-DDW, Saturday 21 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2017
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:Complete Aerosolutions Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DDW
MSN: 401B-0991
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mareeba, Atherton Tablelands, Far North QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mareeba, QLD
Destination airport:Dimbulah, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted farm field terrain during an aerial application flight near Mareeba in Far North Queensland. The aeroplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/national/queensland/pilot-escapes-unharmed-after-crop-duster-crashes-into-field-near-mareeba/news-story/ea620f9211af0c8f2c62387c1aa1e9cf
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-009/