Hard landing Incident Bell 230 N903SH, Monday 29 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B230 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 230
Owner/operator:Sandford Health
Registration: N903SH
MSN: 23002
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fargo, ND
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed his approach into the wind. On short final he could feel periodic gusts of wind. The pilot executed the standard approach to the helipad and the helicopter encountered another gust that picked the helicopter's nose up as it was moving over the pad. He maneuvered the helicopter to center it over the pad when he heard a sound like "metal on metal as if the tail rotor had hit something a couple times." The pilot felt no initial feedback in the controls, he felt the helicopter yaw to the left, and the helicopter continued to yaw to the left with his full application of right pedal. He lowered the collective and rolled off the throttle to enter a hovering autorotation and attempted to land it as level as possible. The helicopter landed hard. The operator reported substantial ground damage occurred to the tail rotor gearbox and tail rotor blades and a review of images revealed damage to the tailboom. A nearby fence and light were reported to be damaged. The operator's accident report indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground obstacle during the landing with gusting winds present.

Sources:

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N903SH
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 2016 N903SH Sanford Health 0 Fargo, ND (ND48) sub