This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 December 1979 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | CH-53 Sea Stallion |
| Owner/operator: | HMT-204 |
| Registration: | 156966 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marine Corps Air Station New River, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Failure of Tail Rotor Intermediate Gear Box in 50' hover on test flight for IGB change. Failure resulted in 720* of spin prior to impacting ground.
Sources:
I was one of 2 aircraft commanders on board at the time of the crash. It was the enlisted crewmembers first flight after qualifying as CC