Loss of control Accident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza N979BA, Saturday 21 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2017
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Sinbad Aviation Inc
Registration: N979BA
MSN: E-3979
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:251 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Essex County, Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Essex County (KCDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted timbered terrain south of the Essex County Airport (KCDW) in West Caldwell, New Jersey. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2017/jan/21/small-plane-crashes-in-residential-area-pilot-inju/
http://www.nj.com/essex/index.ssf/2017/01/small_airplane_crashes_in_residential_neighborhood.html
http://newyork.cbslocal.com/2017/01/21/small-aircraft-crashes-near-essex-county-airport/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=979BA

Location