| Date: | Saturday 21 January 2017 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N91Z |
| MSN: | 359-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1970 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marian Airpark (F06), Wellington, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wellington, TX (F06) |
| Destination airport: | Wellington, TX (F06) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was taking his cousin for an airplane ride. During takeoff, the airplane remained in ground effect until it reached a point near or past the departure end of the runway, and then it entered a right climbing turn. At an altitude of about 100 to 150 ft above ground level, the airplane entered a left turn with a bank angle that increased to about 80° to 90° before the airplane descended and impacted the ground. Wreckage distribution and ground scarring were consistent with a nose-down, low-speed, impact. It is likely that the excessive left bank angle resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall at an altitude too low for recovery. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to perform a steep turn at low altitude, which resulted in exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17FA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB