This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 January 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YN-BPL |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Malacatoya, Granada -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances in a rice field. The pilot was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.elnuevodiario.com.ni/nacionales/416406-avioneta-se-desploma-malacatoya/ 