Accident Fokker D.XXI FR-107, Saturday 20 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 1940
Time:15:20
Type:Fokker D.XXI
Owner/operator:3/LLv 26 Suomen ilmavoimat
Registration: FR-107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sääksjärvi -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ylikersantti (SSgt) Pentti Teodor Tilli of 3/LLv26 was killed in aerial combat over northeast Lake Ladoga. He was chasing enemy bombers (SB-2 or DB-3) with 1Lt Toivo Vuorimaa. Both claimed victories in this battle (at 1515 hrs) and became ace but they were then attacked by 6 enemy fighters (probably I-16 of 49 IAP). Vuorimaa managed to escape, but Tilli’s Fokker D.XXI FR-107 was shot down and crashed at Sääksjärvi at 1520 hrs. Till, with his final score at 5 1/6 victories, was killed. His earthly remains were found in January 1943 near the mouth of the Uuksunjoki river.

Sources:

https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luettelo_Lentolaivue_26:n_ilmavoitoista_ja_sotatoimitappioista
http://web.archive.org/web/20060925122000/http://www.sci.fi/~ambush/faf/wwacerace.html
http://www.virtualpilots.fi//hist/WW2History-LasseAaltonenEnglish.html
http://allaces.ru/fin/istr/pil/pil.php
http://allaces.ru/fin/istr/episodes/400120.php
https://www.google.fr/maps/search/reka+Uksunyoki,+Russie/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?source=hp&hl=fr&dg=dbrw&newdg=1