Accident Partenavia P.68 Observer PS-B02, Wednesday 11 May 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2005
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68 Observer
Owner/operator:Polizia di Stato
Registration: PS-B02
MSN: 383-35-OBS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Torino di Sangro (Chieti) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LIBP/11°RV
Destination airport:LIBP
Narrative:
Crashed in the Adriatic Sea close to the mouth of Sangro River during coast surveillance flight. All policeman onboard died, Ispettore Superiore Maurizio Formisano, pilot Assistente Fabrizio di Giambattista, Specialista Tecnico di Volo Agente Scelto Valerio Valentini.

Sources:

http://www.cadutipolizia.it/
AFM SEP 2005, p88