Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V TW362, Friday 17 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 1947
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:Levant CF RAF
Registration: TW362
MSN: 1725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aquir, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aquir, Palestine
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 17/01/1947: overturned when hit runway after aborting take off from a strip at Aquir, Palestine (now part of Israel). Deemed damaged beyond repair, and struck off charge 31/07/1947. Despite damage, sold off for civil ownership and civil registered in India as VT-CSI

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p17.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1620