Accident Beechcraft D18S N80374, Thursday 8 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 November 1956
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Gaseteria, Inc.
Registration: N80374
MSN: A-593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Bergen, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (09:00)
Destination airport:La Guardia, NY
Narrative:
Twin-engined Beechcraft hit and partially destroyed TV Tower and crashed into appartment house. Bonded Gasoline & Oil Co/Gaseteria, Inc.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 9 November 1956, p1+14