Accident Heinkel He 111H-2 , Sunday 21 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-2
Owner/operator:4.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osnabrück, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 January 1940 a He 111H-2 of 4(F)./122 crash-landed at Osnabrück as a result of engine failure. The crew was safe but the aircraft was wrecked.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffedata.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Aufkl._Gr._122_Jan_1940
“The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osnabr%C3%BCck
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/niedersachsen/weser-ems/osnabruck/osnabruck/