This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-7 |
| Owner/operator: | I./ZG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3505 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Frechenrieden, Bayern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Bf 110 C-7 WNr 3505 of I./ZG 26 was destroyed in a crash at Memmingen and both crew, Uffz. Karl Ullrich (pilot) and Ogefr. Walter Meinert (radio), were killed.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-17651.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memmingen_Airport Location