This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | General Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N5160B |
| MSN: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near McClure Meadow, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | McClure Meadow, CA |
| Destination airport: | Big Creek, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing in the High Sierras in bad weather, lost control and crashed into a mountain at 9500ft. Wreckage spotted two days later. Body of pilot (39) salvaged 8. April.
Sources:
Madera Tribune 28 March 1958, p1
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19580329.1.3&srpos=35&e=27-03-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Helicopter------- https://www.newspapers.com/image/702005055/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjcwMjAwNTA1NSwiaWF0IjoxNzMyODc5ODQ4LCJleHAiOjE3MzI5NjYyNDh9.RmbUtURN5baCj6ggUREe2EpcG_93M6VgDNTQd95Ybi0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 